Murugan Ashwin
Career at a glance
- Matches
- 204
- Runs
- 1002
- Avg
- 13.36
- Strike rate
- 86.53
- 100s / 50s
- 0 / 1
- Highest
- 61*
- Wickets
- 203
- Bowling avg
- 28.52
- Economy
- 6.67
- BBI
- 5/34
Career by format
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 81 | 16.20 | 37.67 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 4.39 | 76.3 | - | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 57 | 14.25 | 43.85 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 | 24 | 24.00 | 28.24 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 20 | 119 | 9.92 | 77.27 | 8 | 25* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 29 | 33 | 37.67 | 5.84 | 213.0 | 5/34 | 38.73 | 1 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 16 | 0.00 | 145.45 | 1 |
| 2025 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | 25.00 | 6 |
| 2023 | 6 | 20 | 6.67 | 90.91 | 7 |
| 2021 | 3 | 21 | 10.50 | 55.26 | 1 |
| 2019 | 12 | 39 | 13.00 | 90.70 | 14 |
| 2017 | 4 | 16 | 8.00 | 64.00 | 1 |
Show all years
| 2015 | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | 71.43 | 3 |
|---|
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | 72 | 767 | 15.65 | 103.79 | 23 | 61* | 0 | 1 | 36 | 34 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | 124 | 135 | 22.58 | 7.03 | 433.5 | 4/21 | 19.28 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14 | 71 | 7.10 | 82.56 | 12 |
| 2024 | 12 | 49 | 12.25 | 102.08 | 17 |
| 2023 | 15 | 15 | 3.75 | 60.00 | 15 |
| 2022 | 10 | 103 | 14.71 | 109.57 | 7 |
| 2021 | 23 | 119 | 29.75 | 113.33 | 24 |
| 2019 | 23 | 109 | 15.57 | 91.60 | 23 |
Show all years
| 2018 | 12 | 179 | 22.38 | 108.48 | 13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 14 | 7.00 | 107.69 | 2 |
| 2016 | 12 | 108 | 36.00 | 128.57 | 22 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 13 | 35 | 3.89 | 70.00 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 44 | 35 | 33.20 | 8.01 | 145.0 | 3/21 | 24.86 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
| 2022 | 8 | 12 | 4.00 | 85.71 | 9 |
| 2021 | 3 | 15 | 7.50 | 62.50 | 1 |
| 2020 | 9 | 4 | 4.00 | 100.00 | 10 |
| 2019 | 10 | 3 | 3.00 | 60.00 | 5 |
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 3 |
Show all years
| 2016 | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7 |
|---|
By year
| Year | Average |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 36 |
| 2017 | 7 |
| 2018 | 22.38 |
| 2019 | 15.57 |
| 2021 | 29.75 |
| 2022 | 14.71 |
| 2023 | 3.75 |
| 2024 | 12.25 |
| 2025 | 7.10 |
Against opponents
| Opponent | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Top score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dindigul Dragons | 9 | 158 | 26.33 | 98.75 | 47 |
| Ruby Trichy Warriors | 5 | 69 | 17.25 | 100.00 | 21 |
| IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans | 5 | 34 | 8.50 | 85.00 | 13 |
| Chepauk Super Gillies | 4 | 79 | 39.50 | 125.40 | 38 |
| Madurai Panthers | 4 | 56 | 18.67 | 136.59 | 30* |
| Nellai Royal Kings | 4 | 45 | 15.00 | 97.83 | 34* |
| Karnataka | 3 | 26 | 13.00 | 29.55 | 23* |
| Himachal Pradesh | 3 | 18 | 9.00 | 62.07 | 7 |
At venues
| Venue | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Top score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NPR College Ground, Dindigul | 11 | 173 | 24.71 | 74.57 | 38 |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai | 10 | 171 | 28.50 | 111.76 | 47 |
| Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli | 9 | 81 | 10.12 | 92.05 | 22 |
| SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore | 6 | 24 | 4.80 | 53.33 | 9 |
| SCF Cricket Ground, Salem | 5 | 49 | 12.25 | 116.67 | 14* |
| Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow | 3 | 12 | 12.00 | 120.00 | 9 |
Record by competition
| Competition | M | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100s | 50s | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Premier League | 17 | 21 | 9 | 5.25 | 87.5 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Ranji Trophy | 4 | 81 | 27 | 16.20 | 37.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy | 24 | 28 | 9 | 3.50 | 82.4 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
| Vijay Hazare Trophy | 16 | 53 | 16* | 7.57 | 75.7 | 0 | 0 | 19 |