Sophie Ecclestone
Career at a glance
- Matches
- 377
- Runs
- 2410
- Avg
- 14.26
- Strike rate
- 92.09
- 100s / 50s
- 0 / 4
- Highest
- 74
- Wickets
- 574
- Bowling avg
- 18.74
- Economy
- 4.64
- BBI
- 6/36
Career by format
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 16 | 257 | 19.77 | 46.56 | 3 | 50 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 1 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 18 | 48 | 28.67 | 2.91 | 473.2 | 5/63 | 59.17 | 4 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 61 | 30.50 | 69.32 | 8 |
| 2025 | 1 | 19 | 9.50 | 33.33 | 5 |
| 2024 | 1 | 37 | 18.50 | 72.55 | 3 |
| 2023 | 2 | 37 | 9.25 | 46.25 | 15 |
| 2022 | 2 | 69 | 34.50 | 37.91 | 3 |
| 2021 | 1 | 17 | 17.00 | 30.36 | 8 |
Show all years
| 2019 | 1 | 9 | 0.00 | 47.37 | 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 8 | 0.00 | 42.11 | 3 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | 56 | 426 | 10.65 | 71.24 | 16 | 33* | 0 | 0 | 36 | 6 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | 82 | 141 | 19.38 | 3.73 | 733.1 | 6/36 | 31.20 | 2 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 7 | 0.00 | 175.00 | 0 |
| 2025 | 13 | 60 | 8.57 | 83.33 | 28 |
| 2024 | 11 | 40 | 10.00 | 59.70 | 21 |
| 2023 | 3 | 16 | 8.00 | 66.67 | 5 |
| 2022 | 20 | 198 | 18.00 | 75.29 | 34 |
| 2021 | 11 | 29 | 5.80 | 56.86 | 16 |
Show all years
| 2019 | 11 | 53 | 10.60 | 81.54 | 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | 16 | 5.33 | 53.33 | 18 |
| 2017 | 2 | 4 | 4.00 | 44.44 | 2 |
| 2016 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 23.08 | 3 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 47 | 368 | 17.52 | 132.85 | 26 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 16 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 112 | 153 | 16.56 | 6.04 | 419.2 | 4/18 | 16.44 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 17 | 17.00 | 212.50 | 11 |
| 2025 | 8 | 84 | 16.80 | 135.48 | 9 |
| 2024 | 17 | 57 | 28.50 | 178.12 | 24 |
| 2023 | 11 | 45 | 11.25 | 128.57 | 23 |
| 2022 | 17 | 72 | 36.00 | 130.91 | 19 |
| 2021 | 9 | 28 | 14.00 | 96.55 | 11 |
Show all years
| 2020 | 13 | 20 | 0.00 | 153.85 | 19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | 19 | 19.00 | 126.67 | 13 |
| 2018 | 14 | 20 | 6.67 | 76.92 | 17 |
| 2017 | 3 | 6 | 6.00 | 300.00 | 4 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 3 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 14 | 305 | 25.42 | 95.31 | 2 | 74 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 4 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 14 | 29 | 13.93 | 3.28 | 123.2 | 3/16 | 25.52 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 7 | 7.00 | 63.64 | 5 |
| 2025 | 3 | 64 | 21.33 | 96.97 | 3 |
| 2024 | 3 | 36 | 12.00 | 92.31 | 7 |
| 2023 | 2 | 74 | 74.00 | 113.85 | 2 |
| 2021 | 3 | 50 | 16.67 | 87.72 | 8 |
| 2020 | 2 | 74 | 74.00 | 90.24 | 4 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | 115 | 1054 | 12.70 | 121.15 | 32 | 47* | 0 | 0 | 89 | 40 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | 155 | 203 | 18.29 | 6.52 | 569.1 | 5/8 | 16.82 | 2 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 27 | 5.40 | 62.79 | 10 |
| 2025 | 28 | 166 | 8.74 | 109.93 | 27 |
| 2024 | 26 | 192 | 11.29 | 120.75 | 33 |
| 2023 | 18 | 164 | 14.91 | 122.39 | 29 |
| 2022 | 33 | 328 | 25.23 | 142.61 | 54 |
| 2021 | 7 | 74 | 37.00 | 145.10 | 5 |
Show all years
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 1.00 | 33.33 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 12 | 73 | 10.43 | 119.67 | 14 |
| 2018 | 10 | 3 | 0.60 | 23.08 | 15 |
| 2017 | 5 | 22 | 7.33 | 110.00 | 6 |
| 2016 | 4 | 4 | 0.00 | 80.00 | 5 |
Recent form
| Opponent | Date | Runs | SR | Bowling | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne Stars WomenWomen T20 | 2026-10-31 | - | - | 2/25 (4.0) | Adelaide Strikers Women won by 21 runs |
| Sunrisers Leeds (Women)Women T100 | 2026-08-11 | 4 | 80.00 | 0/29 (3.2) | Sunrisers Leeds (Women) won by 41 runs |
| Southern Brave (Women)Women T100 | 2026-08-08 | - | - | 0/21 (3.2) | Manchester Super Giants (Women) won by 27 runs |
| Welsh Fire (Women)Women T100 | 2026-08-05 | 9 | 64.29 | 3/14 (3.2) | Welsh Fire (Women) won by 3 wickets |
| MI London (Women)Women T100 | 2026-08-02 | - | - | 2/7 (3.2) | Manchester Super Giants (Women) won by 6 wickets |
| Trent Rockets (Women)Women T100 | 2026-07-31 | 6* | 200.00 | 2/24 (3.2) | Trent Rockets (Women) won by 31 runs |
| Sunrisers Leeds (Women)Women T100 | 2026-07-28 | - | - | 0/30 (3.2) | Manchester Super Giants (Women) won by 4 wickets |
| London Spirit (Women)Women T100 | 2026-07-23 | - | - | 1/7 (3.2) | Manchester Super Giants (Women) won by 7 wickets |
| India WomenTest | 2026-07-10 | 11 | 50.00 | 8/186 (55.2) | India Women won by 270 runs |
| India WomenTest | 2026-07-10 | 50 | 75.76 | - | India Women won by 270 runs |
Innings by innings
| Innings | Runs | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Durham Women | 0 | 2026-04-11 |
| Somerset Women | 7 | 2026-04-19 |
| New Zealand Women | 7 | 2026-05-16 |
| India Women | 13 | 2026-05-28 |
| Australia Women | 1 | 2026-06-08 |
| West Indies Women | 4 | 2026-06-24 |
| India Women | 50 | 2026-07-10 |
| India Women | 11 | 2026-07-10 |
| Trent Rockets (Women) | 6 | 2026-07-31 |
| Welsh Fire (Women) | 9 | 2026-08-05 |
| Sunrisers Leeds (Women) | 4 | 2026-08-11 |
By year
| Year | Average |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0 |
| 2017 | 7.33 |
| 2018 | 0.60 |
| 2019 | 10.43 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2021 | 37 |
| 2022 | 25.23 |
| 2023 | 14.91 |
| 2024 | 11.29 |
| 2025 | 8.74 |
| 2026 | 5.40 |
Against opponents
| Opponent | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Top score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India Women | 3 | 74 | 24.67 | 77.89 | 50 |
| Welsh Fire (Women) | 1 | 9 | 9.00 | 64.29 | 9 |
| New Zealand Women | 1 | 7 | - | 175.00 | 7* |
| Somerset Women | 1 | 7 | - | 70.00 | 7* |
| Trent Rockets (Women) | 1 | 6 | - | 200.00 | 6* |
| Sunrisers Leeds (Women) | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 80.00 | 4 |
| West Indies Women | 1 | 4 | - | 400.00 | 4* |
| Australia Women | 1 | 1 | - | 100.00 | 1* |