Shai Hope
Career by format
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 93 | 2518 | 27.98 | 43.84 | 3 | 147 | 5 | 7 | 282 | 12 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 258 | 51.60 | 45.74 | 0 |
| 2025 | 8 | 534 | 33.38 | 50.62 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4 | 123 | 15.38 | 37.05 | 0 |
| 2020 | 3 | 105 | 17.50 | 36.71 | 0 |
| 2019 | 5 | 158 | 19.75 | 42.70 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9 | 344 | 20.24 | 44.10 | 0 |
Show all years
| 2017 | 10 | 773 | 45.47 | 42.90 | 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 61 | 20.33 | 35.88 | 0 |
| 2015 | 5 | 162 | 16.20 | 42.19 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 152 | 6590 | 51.48 | 80.83 | 24 | 170 | 21 | 32 | 522 | 133 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 477 | 68.14 | 96.56 | 0 |
| 2025 | 15 | 670 | 55.83 | 98.82 | 0 |
| 2024 | 12 | 311 | 34.56 | 78.73 | 0 |
| 2023 | 17 | 824 | 68.67 | 100.73 | 0 |
| 2022 | 21 | 709 | 35.45 | 74.24 | 0 |
| 2021 | 5 | 310 | 62.00 | 79.28 | 0 |
Show all years
| 2020 | 6 | 282 | 47.00 | 75.00 | 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 27 | 1345 | 61.14 | 77.93 | 0 |
| 2018 | 18 | 875 | 67.31 | 74.60 | 0 |
| 2017 | 21 | 600 | 33.33 | 67.26 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4 | 187 | 46.75 | 73.33 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 72 | 2004 | 33.40 | 141.83 | 12 | 102* | 3 | 13 | 153 | 112 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16 | 601 | 50.08 | 152.54 | 0 |
| 2025 | 19 | 556 | 34.75 | 136.61 | 0 |
| 2024 | 13 | 354 | 35.40 | 163.89 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7 | 189 | 37.80 | 130.34 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | 34 | 8.50 | 77.27 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2 | 32 | 16.00 | 100.00 | 0 |
Show all years
| 2019 | 4 | 65 | 16.25 | 101.56 | 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | 158 | 26.33 | 168.09 | 0 |
| 2017 | 1 | 15 | 15.00 | 88.24 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 187 | 62.33 | 70.30 | 1 | 83 | 0 | 2 | 525 | 27 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 187 | 62.33 | 70.30 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 17 | 689 | 43.06 | 86.45 | 1 | 88 | 0 | 7 | 656 | 171 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | 219 | 36.50 | 90.50 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6 | 311 | 51.83 | 91.47 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3 | 152 | 50.67 | 76.00 | 0 |
| 2018 | 1 | 7 | 7.00 | 46.67 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | 149 | 4148 | 31.91 | 125.20 | 19 | 118* | 3 | 19 | 226 | 139 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 | 530 | 35.33 | 118.57 | 0 |
| 2025 | 34 | 1177 | 40.59 | 124.81 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | 780 | 27.86 | 126.01 | 0 |
| 2023 | 23 | 771 | 42.83 | 138.42 | 0 |
| 2022 | 9 | 252 | 31.50 | 126.00 | 0 |
| 2021 | 8 | 141 | 17.62 | 121.55 | 0 |
Show all years
| 2020 | 8 | 118 | 14.75 | 88.72 | 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 52 | 17.33 | 113.04 | 0 |
| 2018 | 10 | 288 | 32.00 | 137.14 | 0 |
| 2015 | 4 | 39 | 9.75 | 92.86 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 9 | 183 | 22.88 | 150.00 | 1 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9 | 183 | 22.88 | 150.00 | 0 |
Against opponents
| Opponent | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Top score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 7 | 539 | 134.75 | 140.00 | 162* |
| Sri Lanka | 5 | 239 | 59.75 | 64.95 | 112 |
| New Zealand | 5 | 143 | 35.75 | 79.44 | 87* |
| Pakistan | 4 | 146 | 36.50 | 45.48 | 92 |
| Jamaica Kingsmen | 3 | 135 | 135.00 | 123.85 | 56* |
| Antigua and Barbuda Falcons | 3 | 63 | 31.50 | 143.18 | 47* |
| Trinbago Knight Riders | 2 | 58 | 58.00 | 126.09 | 42* |
| Saint Lucia Kings | 2 | 38 | 19.00 | 79.17 | 21 |
Career at a glance
- Matches
- 456
- Runs
- 16319
- Avg
- 37.51
- Strike rate
- 82.39
- 100s / 50s
- 32 / 80
- Highest
- 170
Recent form
- India102*SR 204.00Bowling -West Indies won by 24 runs
- India5SR 100.00Bowling -India won by 14 runs
- India102*SR 226.67Bowling -West Indies won by 6 wickets
- India52SR 140.54Bowling -India won by 8 wickets
- India162*SR 113.29Bowling -West Indies won by 5 wickets
- India104SR 110.64Bowling -India won by 8 wickets
- India12SR 109.09Bowling -India won by 8 wickets
- Jamaica Kingsmen40SR 121.21Bowling -Jamaica Kingsmen won by 5 wickets
- Antigua and Barbuda Falcons16SR 106.67Bowling -Antigua and Barbuda Falcons won by 9 wickets
- Barbados Tridents0SR 0.00Bowling -Barbados Tridents won by 6 wickets
Innings by innings
Runs
Show the numbers
| Innings | Runs | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Pakistan | 29 | 2026-08-02 |
| Jamaica Kingsmen | 56 | 2026-08-14 |
| Saint Lucia Kings | 17 | 2026-08-20 |
| Antigua and Barbuda Falcons | 47 | 2026-08-24 |
| Trinbago Knight Riders | 16 | 2026-09-01 |
| Jamaica Kingsmen | 39 | 2026-09-05 |
| St Kitts & Nevis Patriots | 38 | 2026-09-07 |
| Antigua and Barbuda Falcons | 0 | 2026-09-09 |
| Saint Lucia Kings | 21 | 2026-09-10 |
| Trinbago Knight Riders | 42 | 2026-09-12 |
| Barbados Tridents | 0 | 2026-09-14 |
| Antigua and Barbuda Falcons | 16 | 2026-09-18 |
| Jamaica Kingsmen | 40 | 2026-09-19 |
| India | 12 | 2026-09-27 |
| India | 104 | 2026-09-30 |
| India | 162 | 2026-10-03 |
| India | 52 | 2026-10-06 |
| India | 102 | 2026-10-09 |
| India | 5 | 2026-10-11 |
| India | 102 | 2026-10-14 |
Average by year
Average
Show the numbers
| Year | Average |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 46.75 |
| 2017 | 33.33 |
| 2018 | 67.31 |
| 2019 | 61.14 |
| 2020 | 47 |
| 2021 | 62 |
| 2022 | 35.45 |
| 2023 | 68.67 |
| 2024 | 34.56 |
| 2025 | 55.83 |
| 2026 | 68.14 |