Ishant Sharma
- Bowler
- Follow in the app
Career by format
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 142 | 786 | 8.27 | 30.61 | 47 | 57 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 1 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 188 | 311 | 32.41 | 3.16 | 3193.2 | 7/74 | 61.61 | 11 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | 65 | 7.22 | 38.69 | 14 |
| 2020 | 1 | 17 | 8.50 | 38.64 | 5 |
| 2019 | 6 | 76 | 25.33 | 52.41 | 25 |
| 2018 | 11 | 69 | 4.60 | 27.60 | 41 |
| 2017 | 6 | 8 | 2.67 | 20.00 | 14 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11 |
Show all years
| 2015 | 7 | 24 | 6.00 | 23.30 | 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8 | 68 | 8.50 | 32.54 | 38 |
| 2013 | 6 | 15 | 2.50 | 21.43 | 12 |
| 2012 | 5 | 44 | 5.50 | 29.33 | 7 |
| 2011 | 12 | 82 | 6.31 | 26.54 | 43 |
| 2010 | 11 | 176 | 17.60 | 28.34 | 33 |
| 2009 | 4 | 24 | 6.00 | 39.34 | 10 |
| 2008 | 13 | 118 | 13.11 | 30.18 | 38 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | 28 | 72 | 4.80 | 35.47 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | 78 | 115 | 30.98 | 5.73 | 622.1 | 4/34 | 32.46 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
| 2014 | 5 | 6 | 6.00 | 54.55 | 6 |
| 2013 | 22 | 19 | 6.33 | 37.25 | 35 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 1 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1 |
Show all years
| 2010 | 4 | 11 | 5.50 | 22.92 | 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | 23 | 5.75 | 46.94 | 29 |
| 2008 | 19 | 13 | 6.50 | 36.11 | 27 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 3 | 8 | 8.00 | 88.89 | 2 | 5* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 14 | 8 | 50.00 | 8.63 | 46.2 | 2/34 | 34.75 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2 |
| 2009 | 10 | 5 | 0.00 | 250.00 | 6 |
| 2008 | 1 | 3 | 0.00 | 50.00 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 16 | 150 | 11.54 | 43.73 | 3 | 66 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 18 | 31 | 24.35 | 3.13 | 241.0 | 4/19 | 46.65 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | 19.23 | 3 |
| 2022 | 3 | 29 | 7.25 | 52.73 | 2 |
| 2020 | 1 | 9 | 9.00 | 28.12 | 3 |
| 2019 | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 29.41 | 8 |
| 2018 | 4 | 102 | 25.50 | 47.89 | 15 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 16 | 66 | 5.50 | 47.14 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 34 | 44 | 23.55 | 4.16 | 249.0 | 5/21 | 33.95 | 1 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 5 | 5.00 | 166.67 | 7 |
| 2025 | 4 | 5 | 5.00 | 55.56 | 2 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6 |
| 2023 | 4 | 24 | 12.00 | 53.33 | 3 |
| 2022 | 3 | 2 | 2.00 | 33.33 | 5 |
| 2018 | 9 | 21 | 7.00 | 70.00 | 11 |
Show all years
| 2015 | 6 | 9 | 3.00 | 20.45 | 10 |
|---|
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2 | 4 | 4.00 | 80.00 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 35 | 38 | 23.55 | 7.62 | 117.3 | 2/12 | 18.55 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 100.00 | 3 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 10 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 4 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 5 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 5 |
| 2019 | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5 |
Show all years
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
|---|
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | 28 | 57 | 9.50 | 82.61 | 22 | 10* | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | 117 | 96 | 35.18 | 8.38 | 403.1 | 5/12 | 25.20 | 1 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 4 |
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 0.00 | 14.29 | 10 |
| 2023 | 8 | 1 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 10 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
| 2019 | 13 | 10 | 0.00 | 333.33 | 13 |
Show all years
| 2017 | 6 | 8 | 4.00 | 66.67 | 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 1 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 3 |
| 2013 | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15 |
| 2011 | 12 | 4 | 0.00 | 80.00 | 11 |
| 2010 | 7 | 6 | 6.00 | 35.29 | 7 |
| 2009 | 11 | 16 | 8.00 | 123.08 | 11 |
| 2008 | 13 | 11 | 11.00 | 100.00 | 7 |
Against opponents
| Opponent | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Top score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 15 | 64 | 5.82 | 24.90 | 16 |
| England | 14 | 67 | 7.44 | 29.52 | 14 |
| South Africa | 11 | 54 | 6.00 | 34.62 | 23 |
| Jharkhand | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | 40.00 | 4 |
| New Zealand | 3 | 33 | 16.50 | 42.86 | 26 |
| Vidarbha | 2 | 14 | 7.00 | 40.00 | 9 |
| Maharashtra | 2 | 12 | 12.00 | 85.71 | 8* |
| Sri Lanka | 2 | 8 | 8.00 | 53.33 | 6 |
At venues
| Venue | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Top score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | 5 | 19 | 3.80 | 26.76 | 9 |
| SuperSport Park,Centurion | 4 | 30 | 10.00 | 36.14 | 23 |
| Adelaide Oval | 4 | 22 | 5.50 | 31.43 | 16 |
| M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | 3 | 9 | 3.00 | 32.14 | 8 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 17 | 17.00 | 20.48 | 11 |
| Green Park Stadium, Kanpur | 2 | 14 | 14.00 | 32.56 | 14* |
Record by competition
| Competition | M | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100s | 50s | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Premier League | 31 | 2 | 1* | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | |
| Champions Trophy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||
| Ranji Trophy | 7 | 48 | 16 | 5.33 | 36.9 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy | 17 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| Vijay Hazare Trophy | 22 | 40 | 15 | 5.71 | 47.6 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
Career at a glance
- Matches
- 396
- Wickets
- 643
- Bowling avg
- 31.27
- Economy
- 4.13
- BBI
- 7/74
Average by year
Wickets
Show the numbers
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2008 | 7 |
| 2009 | 11 |
| 2010 | 7 |
| 2011 | 11 |
| 2013 | 15 |
| 2014 | 3 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2016 | 3 |
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2019 | 13 |
| 2020 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2023 | 10 |
| 2024 | 10 |
| 2025 | 4 |