Matheesha Pathirana
- Bowler
- Follow in the app
Career at a glance
- Matches
- 135
- Wickets
- 176
- Bowling avg
- 24.05
- Economy
- 8.12
- BBI
- 4/20
Career by format
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 7 | 11 | 2.20 | 31.43 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 12 | 17 | 36.24 | 7.28 | 84.4 | 4/32 | 29.88 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12 | 11 | 2.20 | 31.43 | 17 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 11 | 19 | 3.17 | 51.35 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 27 | 40 | 18.30 | 8.43 | 86.5 | 4/24 | 13.03 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 2 | 2.00 | 40.00 | 9 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 1 |
| 2024 | 18 | 12 | 3.00 | 60.00 | 30 |
| 2022 | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 41.67 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 2.50 | 26.32 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 9 | 9 | 39.11 | 6.07 | 58.0 | 2/34 | 38.67 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | 5 | 2.50 | 31.25 | 7 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
Batting
| M | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | NO | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | 10 | 19 | 3.80 | 55.88 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | 53 | 63 | 23.94 | 8.69 | 173.3 | 4/20 | 16.52 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15 | 8 | 4.00 | 72.73 | 14 |
| 2024 | 20 | 2 | 0.00 | 40.00 | 29 |
| 2023 | 12 | 9 | 3.00 | 50.00 | 15 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 3 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Bowling
| M | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Economy | Overs | BBI | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 33 | 47 | 21.81 | 8.66 | 118.2 | 4/28 | 15.11 | 0 |
Fielding · Catches 0 · Stumpings 0
By year
| Year | M | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
| 2025 | 12 | 0 | - | - | 13 |
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 13 |
| 2023 | 12 | 0 | - | - | 19 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Recent form
| Opponent | Date | Runs | SR | Bowling | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat TitansIPL | 2026-05-16 | - | - | 0/9 (1.2) | Kolkata Knight Riders won by 29 runs |
Innings by innings
| Innings | Wickets | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Titans | 0 | 2026-05-16 |
By year
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 |
| 2022 | 3 |
| 2023 | 15 |
| 2024 | 29 |
| 2025 | 14 |
Against opponents
| Opponent | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Top score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 4 | 7 | 2.33 | 63.64 | 6 |
| Afghanistan | 3 | 11 | 5.50 | 61.11 | 5* |
| New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0* |
| Pakistan U19 | 2 | 32 | 16.00 | 72.73 | 31 |
| India U19 | 2 | 14 | 14.00 | 82.35 | 14 |
| South Africa | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | 25.00 | 5 |
| England | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 40.00 | 2* |
| Pakistan | 2 | 1 | - | 33.33 | 1* |
At venues
| Venue | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Top score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | 5 | 8 | 2.67 | 66.67 | 8 |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele | 4 | 9 | 4.50 | 69.23 | 6 |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai | 2 | 19 | 9.50 | 73.08 | 14 |
| Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | 100.00 | 5* |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0* |
| ICC Academy, Dubai | 1 | 31 | 31.00 | 93.94 | 31 |
Record by competition
| Competition | M | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100s | 50s | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Premier League | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | |||
| T20 World Cup | 6 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Cricket World Cup | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6.00 | 31.6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Asia Cup | 8 | 5 | 5 | 1.67 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| SA20 | 6 | 4 | 4* | 133.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| International League T20 | 7 | 1 | 1* | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Milestones in reach
- Needs 3 for 50 Indian Premier League wickets (as of 3 Nov 2026).